Close

Sign In

Please sign in to your Amartex Family Mart or Create one


Forgot Password


Don’t have an account? Register

Close

Login / Sign Up


Close

Forgot Password

Please enter your email address below. You will receive a new reset your password shortly.



Privacy Policy

This privacy policy & Notice (“Privacy Policy”), together with the terms of use, describes the Company’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided by Users and Visitors (as defined herein below) of the Platforms. The Company shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Every User who accesses or uses the Platforms shall be bound by this Privacy Policy. By use of the Platform (as defined herein below) you agree to our use of your personal information (including sensitive personal information), in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Notice, as may be amended from time to time at our discretion. Further, by accessing and using the Platforms, you expressly consent to collection, storage, transfer, process and sharing your personal information (including sensitive personal information) with third parties or service providers, as per this Privacy Policy & Notice.

1. TYPE OF INFORMATION COVERED UNDER THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Policy applies to information collected and processed by the Company consisting of the following:

1.1 Personal information is information related to a visitor, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow him to be identified. Personal information may consist of full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth. While information such as date of birth in isolation may not be enough to uniquely identify the visitor, a combination of full name, date of birth, address and personal contact number may be sufficient to do so.

1.2 Sensitive personal data or information is such personal information of a User that is collected, received, stored, transmitted or processed by the Company, and the same shall consist of the following: -

2. NOTICE FOR THE USERS

2.1 A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Platforms and to other services provided by the Company to Users (collectively referred to as the “Services”), is his/her/its acceptance of the terms of use which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy is advised not to accept the Terms of Use and may leave the Platforms.

2.2 While browsing the Platforms, a User is not required to provide personal information as set out under paragraph 1.1 and paragraph 1.2 until and unless such User chooses to avail or sign up for any of the Services. All the information provided to the Company by a User, including personal information and personally identifiable information, is voluntary and solely given out of their own will and choice without any force or coercion by the Company. The User has the right to request the withdrawal of his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. It is the User’s duty to ensure strict caution while giving out any personally identifiable information about himself/herself/itself or his/her family members in use of any of the Services. The Company does not endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and therefore, the Company specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from the User’s participation in any Services. As a condition to use the Services, you as a User agree to waive any claims against the Company relating to the same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against the Company relating to the information or personal details provided.

2.3 Users can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. Any grievances in relation to the information shared by the User with the Company may be brought to the attention of grievance officer in accordance with (Feedback or concern) of this Privacy Policy as more particularly set out herein below.

2.4 For the use of the Services and purchase of Products, User may be required to pay the Company with a credit card, debit card, wire-transfer, net banking or UPI through the Company’s third-party payment gateway provider and such third-party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from the User including, but not restricted to, your credit card, debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from the Users’ by the Company’s third party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by the User through a process of authentication in which the Company shall have no role to play and will therefore not be liable for any payment process issues.

2.5 Personal information, personally identifiable information and / or Financial Information shall be collected by the Company on an ongoing basis, without need for further, separate consent from the User (aside from the acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as provided in paragraph 2.1) for one or more of the following reasons:

2.6 The Financial Information collected from the Users is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. While the Company shall make reasonable endeavours to ensure that the User’s personal information and the Financial Information is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, the User is strongly advised to exercise discretion while providing personal information or Financial Information while using the Services given that the Internet is susceptible to security breaches.

2.7 The Platforms use temporary cookies to store certain data. The Company does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies. Information collected by the Company, by any means whatsoever, that does not personally identify the User as an individual (such as patterns of utilization described above) is exclusively owned by the Company and may be used by the Company and third party service providers for technical administration of the Platforms, user administration, research, development, and other purposes. Additionally, the Company may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to its parent company, group companies, subsidiaries, associates, affiliates, suppliers, vendors, sister concerns, service providers and service partners and other third parties (collectively referred to as “Other Parties”).

2.8 A User may set or amend his/her/its web browsers to delete or disable cookies. If a User chooses to disable cookies on his/her/its computer or mobile telecommunication device, it may impair, degrade or restrict access to certain areas of the Platforms. Merely closing the web browser should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by the Company. However, Users are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure deletion, as the Company cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the Users of the Platforms.

2.9 The Company may allow other companies or entities to serve advertisements to Users. These companies or entities include third party advertisement servers, advertisement agencies, advertisement technology vendors and research firms. The Company may target some advertisements to Users that fit a certain general profile. The Company does not use personally identifiable information to target advertisements to specific Users. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing the Services to its Users, the Company may allow authorised third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser.

2.10 When a User visits or uses the Platforms, the Company may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store data in relation to the User’s location, which may also include global positioning system coordinates or similar information regarding the location of the device using which the User has visited or used the Platforms. The location data does not collect or share any personally identifiable information about the User.

2.11 The Company may keep records of telephone calls received from and made to Users for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development, training, business intelligence, business development, or for User administration. The Company may share the telephone records with third parties when required by law or when required to provide or facilitate the User with the Services.

2.12 The Company may choose to conduct contests and surveys to collect relevant information about the Users’ preferences. These surveys and contests are optional and if the User chooses to respond, his/her/its responses will be kept anonymous. The demographic information that the User provides while availing or signing-up for the Services and through any surveys or contests is used to help the Company improve its services to meet the needs and preferences of Users.

2.13 The Company does not knowingly collect personal data from children (only persons above the age of 18 shall be permitted to use the Services as provided in the Terms of Use). In an event, where in contravention of the Terms of Use, a person below the age of 18 uses the Services, the Company shall not be held liable or responsible for any damage or injury suffered by such person in logging into the Platforms and making use of the Services or for entering into any transaction for purchase on the said Platforms.

2.14 The Company has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security measures to protect the Financial Information and personal information that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

2.15 The Company may be required to disclose personal information or Financial Information to governmental institutions or authorities when such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when the Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use appropriately.

2.16 The Company or the Other Parties may merge with or be acquired by another business entity. In such an event, the Company and the Other Parties may be required to transfer the personal information to such merging or acquiring party, as the case may be. While sharing such personal information with the acquiring or merging entity, as the case may be, the Company and the Other Parties shall make reasonable endeavours to ensure that the User’s personal information is duly protected by the acquiring or merging entity, as the case may be, by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws.

2.17 The Company may also disclose or transfer the personal and other information provided by Users, to any third party as a part of reorganization or a sale of the assets, division or transfer of a part or whole of the company. Any third party to which the Company transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that the Users provide to the Company doing use of the Platforms for purchasing Products.

2.18 All the Company employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information or Financial Information provided by Users are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User’s personal information or Financial Information.

2.19 2.19 All information collected from the Users by the Company is maintained in electronic form on servers and/or cloud systems and shall be accessible by certain employees of the Company. The User’s information may also be converted to physical form from time to time for effective storage and maintenance purposes. Regardless of the manner of storage, the Company shall make commercially reasonable endeavors to ensure that the User information is rendered confidential, and will disclose User information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3. UPDATE OR AMENDMENTMENT OF THIS POLICY

The User’s visit to and/or use of the Platforms and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The Company may update and or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice to its Users. The Company shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. It is the Users responsibility, in such cases, to review the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

4. NOTICE FOR THE VISITORS

4.1 Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy & Notice, no personal information or Financial Information is automatically collected from any visitor of the Platforms who are merely perusing or browsing the Platforms (“Visitor”). Nevertheless, the provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to Visitors, and Visitors are required to read, understand and accept the Privacy Statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Platforms immediately.

4.2 A User will not merely be a Visitor if the User has willingly submitted any personal information or Financial Information (including phone numbers, email addresses, responses to surveys, etc.) to the Company through any means, including email, telephone calls, telephonic messaging or while availing or signing-up for the Services. All such Visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy shall apply to the User.

5. POLICY TO OPT-OUT OF PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

5.1 The third party service providers with whom the Company may share personal information or Financial Information provided by Users are not permitted to market their own services or send promotional e-mails or engage in promotional communication with the Users. The Company provides all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non- essential, promotional, or marketing-related communication from itself or its partners.

5.2 If a User wishes to remove his/her/its contact information from all the Company’s lists and newsletters, the User can click on the unsubscribe link or follow the instructions in each e-mail message. Alternatively, the User can contact the Company at customercare@amartex.com. The Company reserves the right to limit membership based on availability of contact information. All Users will be notified by email prior to any actions taken

6. FEEDBACK OR GRIEVANCE

For any feedback, grievance or concern that a User may have, kindly contact our Grievance Officer at the following email address or phone number: customercare@amartex.com or call at 7888891969.

7. DEEMED CONSENT BY USER

By accessing our website/Portal/Platform, you consent to the terms and conditions of the policy

Call Us Now

Would you like to call/whatsapp Amartex support

+91 7888 89 1969

Business Hours - 9:00AM -8:00PM

Top